Registered Nurse RN

Registered Nurse, Free Care Plans, Free NCLEX Review, Nurse Salary, and much more. Join the nursing revolution.

  • RN
    • Nursing Clinical Skills
  • Nursing Videos
  • Blog
  • Nursing School
  • Nursing Care Plans
  • Nursing Quizzes
  • Nursing
  • Nursing Jobs
  • NCLEX Review
  • Store

Vertebral Column Ligaments Quiz

In this vertebral column ligaments quiz, you can test your knowledge of the major ligaments found in the vertebral column. Ligaments link bones together, adding strength and stability to them. The ligaments of the vertebral column hold the vertebrae in place, preventing excess movement that could be damaging to the spinal cord, nerves, and surrounding tissue.

Before taking this quiz, you might want to review our vertebral column ligaments notes or watch our video on the ligaments of the vertebral column.

Vertebral Column Ligaments Quiz

This quiz will test your knowledge on the vertebral column ligaments for anatomy and physiology exams.

(NOTE: When you hit submit, it will refresh this same page. Scroll down to see your results.)

Vertebral Column Ligaments Quiz

1. Which ligament runs along the entire front surface of the vertebral column, attaching to both the vertebrae bodies and the intervertebral discs?

A.  Supraspinous ligament

B. Intertransverse ligament

C. Anterior longitudinal ligament

D. Ligamentum flavum

The answer is c, anterior longitudinal ligament. This ligament runs along the front surface of the bodies of the vertebrae, and it prevents hyperextension (bending backwards too much).

2. Which ligament is associated with C1 (atlas) and creates a “cross” pattern?

A. Alar ligament

B. Cruciate ligament

C. Ligamentum flavum

D. Sacrotuberous ligament

The answer is B, cruciate ligament. The word cruciate means cross, and this ligament has two bands that intersect, forming a cross-like pattern.

3. Which ligament has a yellowish color that attaches to the laminae of the adjacent vertebrae?

A. Ligamentum flavum

B. Posterior longitudinal ligament

C. interspinous ligament

D. Supraspinous ligament

The answer is a, ligamentum flavum. Flavum means “yellow,” and this ligament attaches to the laminae of the adjacent vertebrae in short, paired bands.

4. Which ligament runs along the back of the vertebral bodies, preventing hyperflexion?

A. Anterior longitudinal ligament

B. Supraspinous ligament

C. Ligamentum flavum

D. Posterior longitudinal ligament

The answer is D, posterior longitudinal ligament. This ligament runs along the entire back of the vertebral bodies, preventing hyperflexion.

5. Which ligament attaches to the tip of the spinous process of the vertebrae, from C7 to the sacrum?

A. Interspinous ligament

B. Supraspinous ligament

C. Interosseous ligament

D. Ligamentum flavum

The answer is B, supraspinous ligament. This ligament attaches to the spinous process of vertebrae from C7 to S1.

6. Which ligament attaches vertically to the transverse processes of the vertebrae, preventing excess lateral flexion?

A. Intertransverse ligament

B. Supraspinous ligament

C. Interosseous ligament

D. Ligamentum flavum

The answer is A, intertransverse ligament. This ligament prevents excess lateral flexion, and attaches to the transverse processes of the vertebrae.

7. Which ligament attaches the head and tubercle of the rib to the transverse process of the vertebra?

A. Radiate ligament of head of rib

B. Intra-articular ligament of head of rib

C. Alar ligament

D. Costotransverse ligament

The answer is D, costotransverse ligament. Let the name remind you. Costo refers to the rib, and transverse refers to the transverse process of the vertebra, which is where this ligament attaches.

8. Which ligament runs along the back of the neck, starting at C7, and attaches to the external occipital protuberance of the skull?

A. Interosseous ligament

B. Interspinous ligament

C. Nuchal ligament

D. Alar ligament

The answer is C, nuchal ligament. Nuchal refers to the nape of the neck, and this ligament runs from C7 to the external occipital protuberance of the skull.

9. Which ligament runs between the spinous processes of the vertebrae, meeting with the supraspinous ligament posteriorly and the ligamentum flavum anteriorly?

A. Nuchal ligament

B. Interosseous ligament

C. Intertransverse ligament

D. Interspinous ligament

The answer is D, interspinous ligament. This ligament runs between the spinous processes of the vertebrae, meeting the supraspinous ligament posteriorly and the ligamentum flavum anteriorly.

10. Which ligaments attach the sacrum to the ilium of each hip bone?

A. Sacroiliac ligaments

B. Sacrotuberous ligaments

C. Sacrospinous ligaments

D. Iliolumbar ligaments

The answer is A, sacroiliac ligaments. The sacroiliac ligaments consist of anterior, posterior, and interosseous ligaments.

Don’t forget to tell your friends about this quiz by sharing it your Facebook, Twitter, and other social media. You can also take more fun nursing quizzes.

*Disclaimer: While we do our best to provide students with accurate and in-depth study quizzes, this quiz/test is for educational and entertainment purposes only. Please refer to the latest NCLEX review books for the latest updates in nursing. This quiz is copyright RegisteredNurseRn.com. Please do not copy this quiz directly; however, please feel free to share a link to this page with students, friends, and others.

Please Share:

  • Print (Opens in new window) Print
  • Share on Facebook (Opens in new window) Facebook
  • Share on X (Opens in new window) X
  • Share on Pinterest (Opens in new window) Pinterest
  • More
  • Share on Reddit (Opens in new window) Reddit
  • Share on LinkedIn (Opens in new window) LinkedIn
  • Share on WhatsApp (Opens in new window) WhatsApp
  • Share on Telegram (Opens in new window) Telegram

Nursing Notes

Nursing School Bundles Notes by Nurse Sarah

RSS Latest YouTube Videos

  • Nursing School Graduation Spring 2026: Congratulations!!
  • Top Blood Draw Mistakes Nurses & Phlebotomists Make
  • ECG EKG Interpretation Study Guide & Workbook for Nursing School Students
  • Blood Pressure Practice with Answers: Clinical Skills Checkoff #nursing

Recent Posts

  • Hegar’s Sign (Early Pregnancy) Nursing Maternity Review
  • Goodell’s Sign (Early Pregnancy) Nursing Maternity Review
  • Chadwick’s Sign (Early Pregnancy) Nursing Maternity Review
  • Herpes Simplex Virus (HSV) STI Nursing NCLEX Review
  • STI/STD NCLEX Review Questions – COMPREHENSIVE

Disclosure and Privacy Policy

This website provides entertainment value only, not medical advice or nursing protocols. We strive for 100% accuracy, but nursing procedures and state laws are constantly changing. By accessing any content on this site or its related media channels, you agree never to hold us liable for damages, harm, loss, or misinformation. See our full disclosure and privacy policy.

Important Links

  • Advertise
  • Contact Us

Follow Us on Social Media

  • Facebook Nursing
  • Instagram Nursing
  • TikTok Nurse
  • Twitter Nursing
  • YouTube Nursing

Copyright Notice

All images, articles, text, videos, and other content found on this website are protected by copyright law and are the intellectual property of RegisteredNurseRN.com or their respective owners.

Copyright © 2026 RegisteredNurseRN.com. All Rights Reserved.