Registered Nurse RN

Registered Nurse, Free Care Plans, Free NCLEX Review, Nurse Salary, and much more. Join the nursing revolution.

  • RN
    • Nursing Clinical Skills
  • Nursing Videos
  • Blog
  • Nursing School
  • Nursing Care Plans
  • Nursing Quizzes
  • Nursing
  • Nursing Jobs
  • NCLEX Review
  • Store

Nursing Suffixes Terminology Quiz

Medical suffixes are those words or letters added to the end of a word to enhance its meaning. Understanding the meaning of the various medical suffixes can help you understand medical terminology, which you’ll learn in nursing school terminology courses.

Test your knowledge of medical and nursing suffixes by taking the quiz below. Before taking the quiz, you may want to review our medical prefixes video or medical suffixes notes.

Medical Suffixes Quiz

1. What is the meaning of the suffixes “ic, ac, ary, and ous”?(Required)
2. What is the meaning of the suffix “algia”?(Required)
3. What is the meaning of the suffix “asthenia”?(Required)
4. What is the meaning of the suffix “centesis”?(Required)
5. What is the meaning of the suffix “cide”?(Required)
6. What is the meaning of the suffix “cyte”?(Required)
7. What is the meaning of the suffix “drome”?(Required)
8. What is the meaning of the suffix “ectomy”?(Required)
9. What is the meaning of the suffix “emia”?(Required)
10. What is the meaning of the suffix “gen”?(Required)
11. What is the meaning of the suffix “gram”?(Required)
12. What is the meaning of the suffix “ia”?(Required)
13. What is the meaning of the suffix “iatrics”?(Required)
14. What is the meaning of the suffix “itis”?(Required)
15. What is the meaning of the suffix “lysis”?(Required)
16. What is the meaning of the suffix “malacia”?(Required)
17. What is the meaning of the suffix “phagia”?(Required)
18. What is the meaning of the suffix “pnea”?(Required)
19. What is the meaning of the suffix “stenosis”?(Required)
20. What is the meaning of the suffix “uria”?(Required)

Medical Suffixes Quiz

1. What is the meaning of the suffixes “ic, ac, ary, and ous”?

a. pertaining to or referring to

b. low or below

c. weakness

d. to cut out

The answer is a, pertaining to or referring to. Example: celiac means referring to the bowels. Gastric means pertaining to the stomach. Venous is referring or pertaining to the veins.

2. What is the meaning of the suffix “algia”?

a. weakness

b. pain

c. to soothe

d. cell

The answer is b, pain. Neuralgia is pain along a nerve’s path.

3. What is the meaning of the suffix “asthenia”?

a. pain

b. pertaining to

c. to cut out

d. weakness

The answer is d, weakness. Myasthenia gravis is weakness of the muscles.

4. What is the meaning of the suffix “centesis”?

a. deficiency

b. pertaining to

c. to puncture surgically

d. to capture an image

The answer is c, to puncture surgically. Example: amniocentesis is a procedure to puncture the amniotic sac and remove fluid for testing.

5. What is the meaning of the suffix “cide”?

a. to help

b. to kill

c. pertaining to

d. to secrete

The answer is b, to kill. A fungicide is something that kills a fungus.

6. What is the meaning of the suffix “cyte”?

a. toxic

b. to kill

c. to diminish

d. cell

The answer is d, cell. An erythrocyte is a red blood cell.

7. What is the meaning of the suffix “drome”?

a. running or occurring

b. not enough; deficient

c. to carry

d. to record

The answer is a, running or occurring. A syndrome is a group of signs or symptoms that are running a course or occurring together.

8. What is the meaning of the suffix “ectomy”?

a. a disease

b. to cut out

c. pertaining to

d. drive away

the answer is b, to cut out. A tonsillectomy is a procedure to cut out the tonsils.

9. What is the meaning of the suffix “emia”?

a. cell

b. to remove surgically

c. of the bones

d. pertaining to blood

The answer is d, pertaining to blood. Anemia means you don’t have enough red blood cells or hemoglobin.

10. What is the meaning of the suffix “gen”?

a. softening of something

b. hardening of something

c. producing or causing something

d. pertaining to

The answer is c, producing or causing something. A carcinogen is something that can cause cancer.

11. What is the meaning of the suffix “gram”?

a. a tool

b. to image or record

c. a growth of something

d. to cut out

The answer is b, to draw or record. For example, a mammogram is an X-ray image of breast tissue.

12. What is the meaning of the suffix “ia”?

a. a condition

b. a surgical procedure

c. to cut out

d. to enlarge

The answer is a, a condition. Pneumonia is a condition affecting the lungs.

13. What is the meaning of the suffix “iatrics”?

a. to write

b. to cut out

c. a specialty

d. inflammation

The answer is c, a specialty. Pediatric doctors specialize in treating children.

14. What is the meaning of the suffix “itis”?

a. a disease

b. inflammation

c. to write or picture

d. to study

The answer is b, inflammation. Dermatitis is inflammation of the skin (dermis).

15. What is the meaning of the suffix “lysis”?

a. to build up

b. to break apart

c. a condition

d. containing lice

The answer is b, to break apart. Hemolysis refers to the breaking apart of red blood cells.

16. What is the meaning of the suffix “malacia”?

a. softening or weakening

b. to break apart

c. to join

d. to kill

The answer is a, softening or weakening. Osteomalacia is softening of the bones (osteo).

17. What is the meaning of the suffix “phagia”?

a. to break apart

b. to join

c. to breathe

d. eating or consuming

The answer is d, eating or consuming. Dysphagia is difficulty (dys) eating or swallowing (phagia).

18. What is the meaning of the suffix “pnea”?

a. to eat or consume

b. to void

c. breathing

d. to cut out

The answer is c, breathing. If a person has sleep apnea, they stop breathing during their sleep.

19. What is the meaning of the suffix “stenosis”?

a. to expand or dilate

b. narrowing or closing in

c. a condition or diagnosis

d. a discharge

The answer is b, a narrowing or closing in. If a person has renal artery stenosis, it means their renal artery has narrowed.

20. What is the meaning of the suffix “uria”?

a. urine

b. infection

c. inflammation

d. a condition or state

The answer is a, urine. Proteinuria is protein in the urine.

Please Share:

  • Print (Opens in new window) Print
  • Share on Facebook (Opens in new window) Facebook
  • Share on X (Opens in new window) X
  • Share on Pinterest (Opens in new window) Pinterest
  • More
  • Share on Reddit (Opens in new window) Reddit
  • Share on LinkedIn (Opens in new window) LinkedIn
  • Share on WhatsApp (Opens in new window) WhatsApp
  • Share on Telegram (Opens in new window) Telegram

Nursing Notes

Nursing School Bundles Notes by Nurse Sarah

RSS Latest YouTube Videos

  • Nursing School Graduation Spring 2026: Congratulations!!
  • Top Blood Draw Mistakes Nurses & Phlebotomists Make
  • ECG EKG Interpretation Study Guide & Workbook for Nursing School Students
  • Blood Pressure Practice with Answers: Clinical Skills Checkoff #nursing

Recent Posts

  • Hegar’s Sign (Early Pregnancy) Nursing Maternity Review
  • Goodell’s Sign (Early Pregnancy) Nursing Maternity Review
  • Chadwick’s Sign (Early Pregnancy) Nursing Maternity Review
  • Herpes Simplex Virus (HSV) STI Nursing NCLEX Review
  • STI/STD NCLEX Review Questions – COMPREHENSIVE

Disclosure and Privacy Policy

This website provides entertainment value only, not medical advice or nursing protocols. We strive for 100% accuracy, but nursing procedures and state laws are constantly changing. By accessing any content on this site or its related media channels, you agree never to hold us liable for damages, harm, loss, or misinformation. See our full disclosure and privacy policy.

Important Links

  • Advertise
  • Contact Us

Follow Us on Social Media

  • Facebook Nursing
  • Instagram Nursing
  • TikTok Nurse
  • Twitter Nursing
  • YouTube Nursing

Copyright Notice

All images, articles, text, videos, and other content found on this website are protected by copyright law and are the intellectual property of RegisteredNurseRN.com or their respective owners.

Copyright © 2026 RegisteredNurseRN.com. All Rights Reserved.