Registered Nurse RN

Registered Nurse, Free Care Plans, Free NCLEX Review, Nurse Salary, and much more. Join the nursing revolution.

  • RN
    • Nursing Clinical Skills
  • Nursing Videos
  • Blog
  • Nursing School
  • Nursing Care Plans
  • Nursing Quizzes
  • Nursing
  • Nursing Jobs
  • NCLEX Review
  • Store

Medical Prefixes Terminology Quiz

Medical prefixes quiz time! Test your knowledge of common medical prefixes.

Medical prefixes are those words or letters added to the beginning of a root word to add information. Understanding the meaning of the various medical prefixes can help you understand what a word means. You’ll learn all about medical prefixes, suffixes, and more in medical terminology or nursing terminology courses.

Before taking the quiz below, you may want to review our medical prefixes video or medical prefixes notes.

Medical Prefixes Quiz

1. What is the meaning of the prefix “hyper?”(Required)
2. What is the meaning of the prefix “iso?”(Required)
3. The prefix “neuro” means:(Required)
4. What is the meaning of the prefix "macro?"(Required)
5. What does the prefix “a” mean?(Required)
6. The prefix “cephal” refers to which of the following?(Required)
7. What does “brady” mean as a prefix?(Required)
8. The prefix “pulmo” refers to which of the following?(Required)
9. What does the prefix “tachy” mean?(Required)
10. What does the prefix “rhino” mean?(Required)
11. The prefix “phleb” refers to which of the following?(Required)
12. The prefix “derm” means which of the following?(Required)
13. What does the prefix “cardio” mean?(Required)
14. What is the meaning of the prefix “cost?”(Required)
15. What does the prefix “angi” mean?(Required)
16. What is the meaning of the prefix “andro?”(Required)
17. What is the meaning of the prefix “dys?”(Required)
18. What is the meaning of the prefix “erythro?”(Required)
19. The prefix “arthr” refers to which term below?(Required)
20. Which term below relates to the prefix “gastr?”(Required)
21. The prefix “glosso” relates to which term below?(Required)
22. What is the meaning of the prefix “entero?”(Required)
23. What does the prefix “gyneco” mean?(Required)
24. What does the prefix “intra” mean?(Required)
25. What does the prefix “hemo” or “hema” mean?(Required)
26. The prefix “hepat” means which of the following?(Required)
27. What does the prefix “oligo” mean?(Required)
28. What does the prefix “myo” mean?(Required)
29. What does the prefix “osteo” mean?(Required)
30. What does the prefix “epi” mean?(Required)

Medical Prefixes Quiz

1. What is the meaning of the prefix “hyper?”

a. excessive or high

b. low or below

c. equal or same

d. water

The answer is a, excessive or high. In hypernatremia, there is a high level of sodium in the blood.

2. What is the meaning of the prefix “iso?”

a. low or below

b. excessive or high

c. equal or same

d. water

The answer is c, equal. Isotonic solutions are fluids that have roughly an equal tonicity to the blood plasma.

3. The prefix “neuro” means:

a. kidney

b. nerve

c. ear

d. membrane

The answer is b, nerve. A neurologist is a person specializing in the brain and nervous system.

4. What is the meaning of the prefix macro?

a. small

b. after

c. beyond

d. large

The answer is d, large. In macrocytic anemia, red blood cells become too large, leading to anemia.

5. What does the prefix “a” mean?

a. before

b. away

c. towards

d. without

The answer is d, without. Aphasia means without speech or the ability to communicate.

6. The prefix “cephal” refers to which of the following?

a. neck

b. head

c. half

d. eye

The answer is b, head. The cephalic region is the region of the head.

7. What does “brady” mean as a prefix?

a. fast

b. liver

c. slow

d. between

The answer is c, slow. In bradycardia, the heart is beating at a slow rate (usually less than 60 bpm).

8. The prefix “pulmo” refers to which of the following?

a. lungs

b. liver

c. spleen

d. stomach

The answer is a, lungs. A pulmonologist is a person who specializes in the lungs.

9. What does the prefix “tachy” mean?

a. slow

b. across

c. beside

d. fast

The answer is d, fast. Tachycardia is a fast heart rate (above 100 beats per minute in an adult).

10. What does the prefix “rhino” mean?

a. head

b. spleen

c. nose

d. eye

The answer is c, nose. Rhinitis is inflammation of the nose or nasal passages.

11. The prefix “phleb” refers to which of the following?

a. vein

b. fast

c. phlem

d. fake

The answer is a, vein. A phlebotomist is a person who removes blood from your veins.

12. The prefix “derm” means which of the following?

a. skin

b. muscle

c. bone

d. above

The answer is a, skin. A dermatologist specializes in the skin. The dermis is the middle layer of the skin.

13. What does the prefix “cardio” mean?

a. muscle

b. tongue

c. cardinal directions

d. heart

The answer is d, heart. Cardiovascular exercise helps condition your heart.

14. What is the meaning of the prefix “cost?”

a. skin

b. appendix

c. lungs

d. ribs

The answer is d, ribs. The costovertebral region is the region where the ribs join the vertebrae.

15. What does the prefix “angi” mean?

a. vessel

b. angle

c. chest

d. tissue

The answer is a, vessel. An angioma is a tumor made primarily of blood vessels.

16. What is the meaning of the prefix “andro?”

a. male

b. female

c. high

d. low

The answer is a, male or male characteristics.

17. What is the meaning of the prefix “dys?”

a. little or less

b. difficult

c. before

d. against

The answer is b, difficult. Dysphagia refers to difficulty eating or swallowing.

18. What is the meaning of the prefix “erythro?”

a. blue

b. green

c. red

d. vessel

The answer is c, red. Erythrocytes are red blood cells.

19. The prefix “arthr” refers to which term below?

a. marrow

b. joint

c. vessel

d. intestine

The answer is b, joint. Arthritis is inflammation of the joints.

20. Which term below relates to the prefix “gastr?”

a. stomach

b. bone

c. flatulence

d. excessive

The answer is a, stomach. Gastritis is inflammation of the stomach.

21. The prefix “glosso” relates to which term below?

a. belly

b. gastrointestinal tract

c. stomach

d. tongue

The answer is d, tongue. The glossopharyngeal nerve is cranial nerve 9. This deals with movement of the tongue.

22. What is the meaning of the prefix “entero?”

a. tongue

b. intestine

c. ear

d. within

The answer is b, intestine. Enteritis is inflammation of the intestine.

23. What does the prefix “gyneco” mean?

a. female reproductive system

b. male reproductive system

c. membrane

d. muscle

The answer is a, female reproductive system. A gynecologist is a person who specializes in female reproductive health.

24. What does the prefix “intra” mean?

a. outside of

b. above

c. inside or within

d. below

The answer is c, inside or within. When a nurse delivers medication via the intravascular route, it goes within the vascular system.

25. What does the prefix “hemo” or “hema” mean?

a. cell

b. blood

c. kidney

d. liver

The answer is b, blood. A hematologist is a person who specializes in blood disorders.

26. The prefix “hepat” means which of the following?

a. liver

b. blood

c. heavy

d. kidney

The answer is a, liver. Hepatitis is inflammation of the liver.

27. What does the prefix “oligo” mean?

a. high

b. too much or more

c. little or less

d. oily

The answer is c, little or less. Oliguria means there is little or less urine output.

28. What does the prefix “myo” mean?

a. beside

b. heart

c. far

d. muscle

The answer is d, muscle. The myocardium is the muscle tissue found in the heart.

29. What does the prefix “osteo” mean?

a. bone

b. muscle

c. before

d. after

The answer is a, bone. Osteoporosis is the thinning of the bones.

30. What does the prefix “epi” mean?

a. below or under

b. on top of or above

c. around

d. within

The answer is b, on top of or above. The epidermis is the layer of skin on top of (or above) the dermis.

Don’t forget to tell your friends about this quiz by linking to it on your Facebook, Twitter, and other social media. You can also take more fun nursing quizzes.

*Disclaimer: While we do our best to provide students with accurate and in-depth study quizzes, this quiz/test is for educational and entertainment purposes only. Please refer to the latest NCLEX review books for the latest updates in nursing. This quiz is copyright RegisteredNurseRn.com. Please do not copy this quiz directly; however, please feel free to share a link to this page with students, friends, and others.

Please Share:

  • Print (Opens in new window) Print
  • Share on Facebook (Opens in new window) Facebook
  • Share on X (Opens in new window) X
  • Share on Pinterest (Opens in new window) Pinterest
  • More
  • Share on Reddit (Opens in new window) Reddit
  • Share on LinkedIn (Opens in new window) LinkedIn
  • Share on WhatsApp (Opens in new window) WhatsApp
  • Share on Telegram (Opens in new window) Telegram

Nursing Notes

Nursing School Bundles Notes by Nurse Sarah

RSS Latest YouTube Videos

  • Nursing School Graduation Spring 2026: Congratulations!!
  • Top Blood Draw Mistakes Nurses & Phlebotomists Make
  • ECG EKG Interpretation Study Guide & Workbook for Nursing School Students
  • Blood Pressure Practice with Answers: Clinical Skills Checkoff #nursing

Recent Posts

  • Hegar’s Sign (Early Pregnancy) Nursing Maternity Review
  • Goodell’s Sign (Early Pregnancy) Nursing Maternity Review
  • Chadwick’s Sign (Early Pregnancy) Nursing Maternity Review
  • Herpes Simplex Virus (HSV) STI Nursing NCLEX Review
  • STI/STD NCLEX Review Questions – COMPREHENSIVE

Disclosure and Privacy Policy

This website provides entertainment value only, not medical advice or nursing protocols. We strive for 100% accuracy, but nursing procedures and state laws are constantly changing. By accessing any content on this site or its related media channels, you agree never to hold us liable for damages, harm, loss, or misinformation. See our full disclosure and privacy policy.

Important Links

  • Advertise
  • Contact Us

Follow Us on Social Media

  • Facebook Nursing
  • Instagram Nursing
  • TikTok Nurse
  • Twitter Nursing
  • YouTube Nursing

Copyright Notice

All images, articles, text, videos, and other content found on this website are protected by copyright law and are the intellectual property of RegisteredNurseRN.com or their respective owners.

Copyright © 2026 RegisteredNurseRN.com. All Rights Reserved.